Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Persistent strong cigarette smell causing choking post treatment. Had taken antibiotics, nasal spray. Can I continue using nasal spray?

I have been given antibiotics and a nasal spray to treat a cigarette smoke smell that is not there. The doctor felt my face and head and said it could be sinus related. I was given a 2 week course of antibiotics. The smell seemed to disappear on days 10, 11, and 12 of the treatment. However on day 13 the smell returned as strong as ever and is constant. It is now day 14, last day of treatment and the smell is choking me. I have some spray left, should I continue to take this in the hope that it will cure the smell?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
thanks for the sharing on HCM
u r suffering from parosmia that is persisting instead of conservative management
u need to be examined properly ur nose if there is anything locally and also ur sinus
so do consult an ENT specialist
u must have a CT scan from proper evaluation of ur sinuses to look for any mucosal irregularity and polyps that is entering nose from sinus
u also should have an examination of olfactory nerve
if everything is normal then u may have a MRI to see the olfactory nerve properly and its course
also u needs to be examined by a nasal endoscope
so do consult an ENT specialist
thank u
Answered: Wed, 13 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor