Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Persistent stitches, infection, sick feeling after vaginal hysterectomy. Will the stitches be removed during treatment?

i had vaginal hysterectomy 6 weeks ago today. Doctor who did op said stitches would fall out at 4 weeks. Now 6 weeks. Already had one infection and feeling sick again since Monday this week. I am concerned now that the stitches are causing the infection, not had my check up back at the hosp until next week. Will they have to remove the stitches and how?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
USUALLY U NEED TO GO FOR UR FOLLOW-UP, BUT AS SUCH STICTHES WILL FALL OFF..
SO, WHAT IF UR FOLLOW-UP IS NEXT WEEK ?
SINCE UR ANXIOUS, U CAN CONSULT UR GYNAE AT THE EARLIEST.. THEY WILL CLEAR UR DOUBTS.
UR DR. IS JUST A CALL AWAY..
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor