Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Persistent sore throat with small blisters on palm and soles, blood in stools. Is it hand, foot and mouth disease?

Good day. I am Karl Taberdo, 27 years old from Manila, Philippines. After leaving work last wednesday (9/5/2012), i had this terrible sore throat . After a few hours, it escalated to a stunning headache and fever. The day after, I skipped work hoping that these will go away as a flu . Although the fever is already gone and headache at a minimal, the sore throat is still there and small blisters begin to appear in my palm and feet (friday, 9/7/2012). I searched the net and found similar symptoms with hand- foot-and-mouth disease and was relieved that it will just go away. But i was quite shocked to see blood on my stool after lunch. I remember i did have a bit of blood last wednesday and just ignored it. Is this still part of HFMD? or another case?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
blood in stool,blister in plam n sole
i think better u get an endoscopy done

investigation
COMLETE BLOOD COUNT CHECK HAMOGLOBIN LEVEL
RENAL FUNCTION TEST
LIVER FUNCTION TEST
PROTHROMBIN TIME WITH INR
BT,CT,APTT
USG ABDOMEN
COLONOSCOPY

TREAMENT
TAB.AUGMENTIN 250MG TWICE A DAY
TAB.PANTAPRAZOLE 40 MG TWICE A DAY
TAB TRENEXA 1 TAB THRICE A DAY


OPINION GASTRENTROLOGIST
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor