Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Persistent sore throat. Tried pevacid, lozenges, salt water gargles. Strep, influenza test negative. Causes?

My husband has a severe persistent sore throat with no other symptoms (I.e., no drainage, no redness, no fever or cough). We have a good level of humidity in the house. He does not smoke . He has tested negative for strep & influenza . He is on day 2 of Prevacid as we are trying to rule out reflux; however, we don t think this is causing the soreness and it is not providing any relief. He s trying to manage the pain with lozenges, salt water gargles & ibuprofen. Should we seek addl. medical guidance?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Persistent means how long? What s the occupation of ur husband. Is he a smoker? Does he have to strain his voice in his work place? Acid reflux can cause sorethroat. So no harm in taking acid suppressing medications.
Have a course of antibiotic if the former doesnot help. Even after these, if the sorethroat persists, have an indirect laryngoscope by an ENT surgeon
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor