Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Persistent small lump, bruise on the calf post bang, sore to touch, causes shooting pains in buttocks and foot, twitching on pressure

Hey, how are you? My name is Trina. I have hit the back of my calf with a stroller about a month and a half ago. I got a big bruise that didn t turn dark purple like everyone else says their s do. But it went light green, blue and yellow, like a mild bruise. About two weeks after I hit my calf, I noticed a small lump right in the middle of disappearing bruise and it wasn t painful. Now even though the bruise is gone, the lump is still there, and now it is soar to touch. It also sends shooting pains up into my buttock when I stand, when I lay down it shoots into my foot . I also noticed that it feels like there is a little pressure there and my calf occasionally twitched. And the pain is getting really unmanageable. I hope you can
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  560
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hello Trina,
It seems like your calf is sore and tender. So keep a cryopack over the tender point for about 15 minutes and not more than that. you can do like this at least 3-4 times daily and for 2-3 days.Along with this some nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drugs (NSAID) will be helpful to reduce the inflammation. Rest is must for 4-5 days. so avoid putting on body weight like prolonged standing, walking, stairclimbing etc...... Low TENS (trans cutaneous electrical nerve stimulation) and pulsed ultrasound therapy in a physiotherapy unit will give relief ....
wish you a pain free calf soon....
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
thank u for ur enquey
see u have a haematoma formation at the site of impact in thigh
that causing all the problems
probably this haematoma in that region is big enough to compress nerve that is causinh shooting pain
and haematoma is already very old
so it ll not get dissolved with local application of thromphobe gel
sp if its really distressing u need to consult a surgeon
the areas are needed to open up and haematoma needs to be drained
i think by then all ur prob ll be solved
u need to have rest for some days
physiotherapy ll be of help here
thank u
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor