Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Persistent sloughing of vaginal epithelium, no pain or itching. History of hysterectomy, intermittent BV. Cause?

I had a vaginal hysterectomy in 2000, but have ovaries, so not hormone therapy required. I have a history of BV on and off over the years. I am 47 now. I have persistent sloughing of the vaginal epithelium , obvious tissue shedding. There is no pain, itch, odor or swelling involved. What may be the cause? Currently I am not using Metro-gel, nor have I within the past year, so still wondering why the persistent sloughing.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query. Chronic vaginal infection might be the cause, and the reason could be uncontrolled sugars, so get your blood sugar checked and get a gynae examine you, to rule out any obvious VAGINAL GROWTH, and to look exactly any lesion inside vagina. Please get back with your previous hysterectomy histopathology report.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor