Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Persistent salty taste in mouth, immense weight loss, was given B12 shots, potassium, fureosemide. Help?

My Father was given Fureosemide,without giveing him any potassium . He wound up in the hospital twice since then, due to losing too much weight (which happened immediately after being prescribed Fureosemide) They also gave him Potassium (IV) in the hospital, and Vit B12 shots. Now, he has a persistant salty taste in his mouth. Not just a little, but like somebody poured a box of salt in his mouth. He has almost stopped eating, because everything tastes so salty, and terrible to him. His Heart Dr told him he was in grave danger,an that s why he put my Father in the hospital. That was over 6 months ago, and he still has this persistant salty taste in his mouth. He has lost almost 40 lbs, and I m afraid for his welfare. Please , can you help ?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to health care Magic!
The salty taste in mouth is a rare taste abnormality. may be your father is quite dehydrate due to the furosemide use.
There may be altered sense of taste under the effect of many drugs.
I would like you to review him with the list of drugs he had been taking recently and also get his hydration status assessed by a doctor.
Sometimes due to chronic illness there can be rawness of mucosa which can give an altered taste of salt in mouth.
In any case it should be assessed and managed because it is hampering the nutrition.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor