Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Persistent ringing in ears post taking meclizine. How long will it take to cure?

i went to the doctor because my ear started ringing, had a mild temp and was diagnosed with sinus infection as well as having wax build up in my ears. My ears were flushed out and I have been taking an antibiotic and I was also given meclizine to help dry my ears out. That was 5 days ago and I am still experiencing ringing in one of my ears. How long should it take for that to go away or at what point do i need to have it looked at again?
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
it will take a months time to settle the issue ,drink plenty of water avoid oily foods and soft drinks .you should do gargles and take some green tea I recommend to have a proper clinical examination.
Hope it helps
Wishing a speedy recovery
Dr imran
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor