Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persistent perineum pain post groin pull, surfaces during exercises. Suggestion?

Hello, i recently had a groin pull/strain(effected inner thigh, hip, lower abdominal, and as a by product the perineum and anus ) and have almost 100% recovered except for my perineum. During some exercises (half burpee, box jumps, excessive incline) it still acts up and i feel a sharp tightness. I, however, was not provided with any stretches to rehabilitate the perineum muscle area and cannot seem to find any. Suggestions?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

You should avoid squatting and exercises which enhance your pain as much as possible.

You can take aceclofenac + thiocochicoside combination by discussing it with your doctor.


Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor