Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Persistent pain post ovarian cyst removal surgery. Is this normal?

About 2 1/2 wks ago I had a surgery to remove a ovarian cyst , but when my dr. when into my stomach he realized the cyst had ruptured and was hemmoraging . So he cleaned up the blood and scrapped out the infection. I m still feeling crappy and the ache feeling b4 I had the surgery. Is this normal, should I get a second opioion, because my dr. Seems to not care or worry. Is there anything I can do? I am a mother of 3 and this painful feeling has got me tired and not myself! I just want to feel normal again, I thought having the surgery would fix everything, but so far I m still the same! :(
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear patient
post surgery you will have pain for around 3weeks or more it's completely normal. But as you are saying that you are developing same type of pain before surgery do consider a ULTRASOUND SCAN ABDOMEN just to rule out any chance of fluid collection in abdomen .do report with thescan results.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor