Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Persistent metallic taste in mouth, insomnia after having food from burnt plastic freezer case. Due to chemical poisoning?

i have had a persistent metallic/bitter taste in my mouth for 13 months. It is constantly there. I also have insomnia every evening. It all started after I removed an old fridge freezer which had burnt plastic inside the casing and i accidentally tasted it. I am worried it could be some sort of chemical/dioxin poisoning. We had eaten food from this appliance for a long time before realising the casing inside the actual freezer compartment had burnt as it was pushed against a hot copper pipe. My daughter is also ill with recurrent mouth ulcers , petechaie and last year she had an amelanotic melanoma removed from her arm , she is 23 and has never sunburnt. Could it be something related to the burning plastic in this freezer. many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

From the details mentioned,its clear that plastic freezer has damaged due to chemical burn.

But usually,this condition do not have any relation with metallic taste in mouth,unless the poisoned food material in freezer has ingested.

Gastric lavage has to be done.

I would suggest you to take fresh vegetables as well as meat until the symptoms subside.

Antibiotics has to be administered to relieve underlying infection.

Meanwhile,please do visit a dentist and get a thorough clinical check-up done.

Grossly decayed or impacted teeth has to be extracted ,if cannot be saved.

Gargle frequently with lukewarm saline.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor