Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Persistent mass in lung. Not TB. What could it be?

I have a mass in my right lung that is not going away; it was slightly worse in last X-ray (more consolidation ); sputum test showed no TB, CT scan neg, for cancer; cough, no fever or cold, some phlegm-colorless, not much; started around Thanksgiving; losing weight & appetite but not sure if connected bec. I m also very busy & missed some lunches, not exercising as much due to lack of time. Have not had bronchoscopy or culture & sensitivity done.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Mass in the lung is very significant. CT scan does not rule out cancer. You need a biopsy dear.
You may have allergic component called eosinophilic pneumonia which is benign condition. You need a biopsy either way through a bronchoscopy ( camera into the lung) or CT guided urgently. Are you a smoker, if yes and you are above the age of 35 you definitely need a biopsy. If you have PET scan access that will also help to decide what it could be. but the investigations which you have mentioned in your question definitely do not rule out serious conditions. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor