Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Persistent lump under breast, boil on the breast causing underarm pain, taken antibiotics. Recovery time?

Hey Doctor am 23 yrs old female am from india ..Am Having a lump under my breast since i was 12 ..a doctor few years back told me its a fat lump but am not sure am always under pressure always thinking tht it will turn to cancer sumday..please let me knw what to do and yea m havin a boil on my breast since 13 days am havin anti biotics frm past couple of much time it will take to causiing me a pain underarms
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
you should go for FNAC of lump to find out exact nature of lump
also u should go regular follow up if lump comes out to be harmless on FNAC
regarding boil on breast ,go for ultrasonography of breast to detect any underlying abscess and if breast abscess is there go for its drainage
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim M's  Response

The lump which you feel may be either a fibro adenoma or fibro adenosis. They dont turn in to cancer. The boil which you mentioned may not be responding to the antibiotic or there might be an abscess in which case the drug may not reach the abscess. So you may either need a change in antibiotic or an abscess drainage accordingly. Till your infection settles you will be having painful axillary nodes. This needs good analgesics.

Dr. Mohammed Ibrahim
Surgical Oncologist
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor