Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Persistent lump on the side of head, bruising around eye since weeks of fall. Concerning?

i fell down the stairs just over 2 weeks ago went to a&e and had broken 2 bones in my hand and a had hit the side of my head (Left) they did usual tests for bleeding (no- xray ) and couldnt find any signs of abnormal bleeding. However two weeks later i still have a lump on the side of my head. There is still a bit of bruising under and around the eye but is loads better than it first appeared. Should this still be of concern?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
This would be the normal course of recovery from your injuries. The lump will be bruising in the tissues where a small amount of blood will have collected and this can take sometime to completely disappear abd may be tender. The bruising that is visible around the eye may take over a week to completely resolve.
I wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr K A Pottinger.
Answered: Sun, 18 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor