Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Persistent lower abdominal bulge even after intense workout. Will Zerona or ultrasound assisted liposuction prove beneficial?

I am a 38 year’s old physically fit man. I regularly exercise and have good muscular body. However, my concern is the lower abdominal bulge which refuses to go, no matter how much I exercise. I even have abs on my upper abdomen . Is Zerona a good technique to get rid of this paunch or Ultrasound Assisted Liposuction is a better option? Please give me your opinion. Thanks in advance for your help.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

Zerona is a cold laser lipolysis technique which is not yet scientifically proven for fat loss. It's non invasiveness makes it attractive but the inch loss claims have not been substantiated ( apart from trials sponsored by zerona manufacturers) till date.

UAL is useful for mega sessions of liposuction and helps somewhat in retraction of skin after liposuction. If there is lot of redundant skin, excision is the only option. If muscular or fascial dehiscence is present surgical correction is required.

In my opinion, you should meet a good plastic surgeon and then decide upon mode of treatment. First it should be ascertained whether the persistent bulge is fat or if is it caused by abdominal muscle weakness. Once the cause is established, treatment planning can be done.

Best Regards,
Dr. Sharad Mishra
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor