Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Persistent knot in the upper arm at the site of tourniquet post surgery, numbness and tingling in arm, advised surgery. What could be the cause of knot?

I had a surgery in Sept 2011 on my hand . After the surgery, there is a knot in my upper arm where the turnicate was. I mentioned it to my surgeon in the months after surgery. He said it was just from the turnicate and would go away. At my last visit in March, when he realized it was still there, he said if it was not gone in 2 weeks to come back since it could be serious. I am now experiencing numbness and tingling in that arm. My surgeon said the solution would be surgery which I really want to avoid, but I also don t want to overlook the problem if it s serious. What could the knot be and is it potentially dangerous?
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. the question is not clear. knot means a tye of the thread
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
it is caused due to compression of the is compression syndroms.if untreated it might lead to gangrene.homeopathy will cure it
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor