Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Persistent knee pain, difficulty in walking after treatment for damaged ligament at the knee joint post accident. Recovery?

I HAD ROAD ACCIDENT ABOUT 20 DAY S AGO. MY LEFT LEG IS INJURED .THERE IS NO FRACTURE BUT THE LIGAMENT AT KNEE JOINT IS DAMAGED .DOCTOR SUGGESTED BED REST FOR 3 WEEKS.& GIVEN ME signoflam tablet FOR 1 WEEEK & THERE AFTER FLEXABENZ PLUS FOR 2 WEEKS.& TO WEAR KNEE CAP. I STILL HAVE PAIN IN MY KNEE & COULD NOT PUT MY BODY WEIGHT ON THE LEG . WHAT U SUGGEST 4 EARLY RECOVERY ??& WHAT PRECAUTION I SHOULD TAKE & 4 HOW MUCH TIME. KINDLY GIVE YOUR VALUABLE SUGGESTION.
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
You need to undergo MRI to rule out any meniscus tear along with Ligamental injury.
Weight bearing on injured knee should not be done for at least 3-4 weeks.
Consult your doctor he will guide you .
Have a nice day.


Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor