Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Persistent itching all over the body after treatment for trich. Signs of HIV?

I had unprotected sex with someone 5 weeks ago. I developed yeast like symptoms about a week later. After treating myself for yeast infection with over the counter medications I still had symptoms and they seemed to worsen, so I went to my MD and was told that my vaginal swab showed a parasite (trich). I was treated with one dose of metronidazole , and the trich symptoms have affiliated. One week after the intercourse I also noticed an itching sensation over the abdomen that did not present a rash (Originally I thought this may be an allergic reaction due to the generic over the counter yeast treatment). This itch is still existent and has worsened since spreading all over my body. I have read that having trich increases your risks of contracting HIV . I have also read that body itch can be an early symptom of HIV (with or without rash). Is it possible I have HIV? Otherwise may it be possible that the parasite still exists and spread? I scheduled myself for a PAP and all STD testing (including lab) tomorrow. Should I mention anything to my doctor during this visit?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question.
The next best step for you would be to take an appointment for a blood test called HIV DUO testing . In this test they will take the blood sample for p 24 antigen and ELISA antibody for HIV .
This is the best and only way you will get to know about HIV and AIDS.
Though itching over the body is a sign of HIV , it is not Diagnostic .(it does not confirm HIV)

You should discuss with your doctor to rule out Scabies and other parasites.
Thanks and Take care
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor