Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Persistent fever, red patches on body, negative strep test, virus suspicion. Should I rush to the hospital?

hi my son got a fever last week 103 and had it for four days then the fever broke and he developed red patches on his side, stomach and back.went to the pediatrician , strep was negative said it was a virus , four days later fever came back and more patches developed on his legs My mom is telling me to rush him to the hospital, i just wanted some advice if he could wait to go to dr tomorrow or if i should be concerned now
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear yoyo0236,

welcome to hcm.

It is suggestive of a exanthematous fever probably of viral etiology as per the description here. Kindly mention the age of the child and any allergic reactions in the past and any family members having the same issues or any allergies or any episodes of fever.

U can give Paracetamol syp 10-15mg/kg body wt to ur son for fever and Cetrizine syrup for the allergic reaction to come down and please take an expert opinion with the nearest Paediatrician with the the following tests done:
Complete Blood Count, Widal test, Dengue IgG& IgM test, MP smear to rule out Malaria. and please follow up if the fever and other symptoms persists.

avoid any allergens if any and exposure to extremes of temperatures.

thank you:-)
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A viral fever is often associated with rashes on the body.
If the fever is under control and there are no other serious constitutional symptoms like refusal to feed or itching or discharge from the rashes, then you can wait till tomorrow to consult his regular pediatrician.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor