Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Persistent cough, throat pain post surgery for deviated septum, FESS, CT scan showed infection in sinus cavity

I had FESS 5 weeks ago plus surgery on a deviated septum . CTC scan had shown an infection in the sinus cavity which the surgery was supposed to fix. But 5 weeks later I m still coughing quite a bit, throat-clearing etc...I suspect the surgery didn t clear the infection. Have not yet had follow-up consultation with the surgeon .
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
When you say ' I am STILL coughing with throat clearing' means it has been there since the surgery. Then ideally you ought to have seen your surgeon already and what have you been waiting for last 5 weeks?
But if you mean those symptoms were not there after surgery and developed later, it could be fresh infection. Because operated cavities take a month to 45 days to heal completely. Till then raw surface area can get infected. So this could be a fresh infection causing some discharge coming back to your throat leading to cough and repeated clearing of throat. So it is too early to decide that surgery did not solve your sinus problem.
You may need a course of antibiotic.
Anyway it is better to see your surgeon as he knows exactly what he did in your nose and sinuses. So please consult him.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor