Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Persistent cough. Prescribed foracort inhaler. X-ray shows acute bronchitis. Symptoms of asthma?

Hi, I am 25 Year old, I had cough from 1 month and consulted few doctors. I got an X-ray done and manul testing for TB. X-ray indicates Acute Bronchities, so doctor has asked me to take Foracort 200 Inhaler for 3 months with regular visits. Though After using the Inhaler as prescribed , I do not have cough. Is this an indication of Asthma? Should I be using it on a long run?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
you are having Acute bronchitis and which is commonly seen after viral infection and it makes airways hyper responsive and accompanied inflammation and mucus causes narrowing of airways which is similar to asthma but this is short lasting and once it clears off you will have normal lung function.
If you are comfortable with inhaler then it is good as it gives minimum possible dose of steroids and can be taken in case of emergency and side effects are nil or negligible.
In very few patients this type of reactive bronchitis is some time persistent.
I hope you will not be required to take it in long run.
Please be aware that bronchitis is mainly due to smoking so please do not smoke .
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor