Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Persistent congestion, no sore throat or fever. Taking allergy medication, no relief. Cure?

I ve had congestion for almost 2 weeks now. I don t have a sore throat or a fever that usually goes along with congestion/runny noise. I have been taking an allergy medicine, and doing a neti pot to clear my sinuses. But, I still wake up VERY congested. Plus, it s making me a little more tired then usual. What s going on?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
At this point I don't think allergy medication will be of any use. You are probably having sinusitis which will need to be treated with antibiotics ( such as amoxicillin-clavulinic acid) and a steroid nasal spray or any other nasal decongestant used in the morning during congestion. You can take the antibiotics for 5-7 days. If no relief please do pay a visit to an ENT specialist.
Best wishes and hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor