Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Persistent cold, no running nose, normal vitamin B12, D, folic acid levels, diagnosed as allergy. On multivitamins, no improvement with levocetrizine, Romilast L. Cause?

Sir, I am having cold ( i often have to spit out sputum which is white in color) for the last 3 months. I was given levocetrizine tablets which i took for totally 16 days in a staggered manner. After which another doctor has prescribed Romilast L as my eosinophils count is high (9600).The doctor who prescribed me Romilast L says that i only have allergy problem & nothing else. even after taking Romilast L for one week there is no relief. doctor has asked me to continue the medicine for 1 month. I was treated for Typhoid in June 2011. My vitamin b12 level is 310 pg/ml, folic acid level is 16.19 ng/ml and vitamin D level is 16.40 ng/ml. I am taking multivitamin tablets since 1 month. I dont have running nose problem. Pl advice.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, you are treated for eosinophilia with apprapriate drug. but along with the drugs use some protective measures to prevent it. you can meet pulmonologist for testing for allergens, later on desensitization after finding the specific allergen. home dust is very common allergen, change your bedsheets very often.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor