Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Persistent bumpy spot on the nose, using daktacort cream, prescribed flucloxacillin tablets. Is it safe?

Hi , i ve had a big bumpy spot on teh side of my nose , its not a white head pimple , its just a bump, its been there for a month and hasnt gotten better, so i wen tot teh doctor and he perscribed me with flucloxacillin tablets, i was wondering whether it is safe for me to take teh tablets as well as using daktacort cream twice a day ?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
It could be due to infection.
So,you should use antibiotic like Flucloxacillin.
I do not think that Daktacort will help in this condition.
Please add anti inflammatory tablet also.
It will come down.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 5 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor