Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Persistent bruise on arm, painful when extending arm. Can this be dangerous?

a friend of mine pinched my arm really hard. It bruised then i had crisis intervention training for work about a month later and the same spot was reinjured. The returned and it has been about 6 or 7 months and it has not went away. Can this be dangerous. It doesn t hurt but sometimes when i extend my arm to reach for something i becomes painful.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

It won't be dangerous ,but you can get this evaluated to see if there is a subcutaneous hematoma in this region.This might be the reason of it being painful on extending arm.Doctor might want to get a sonography done to have look at underlying tissue.

If the hematoma is large doctor might suggest evacuation or else conservative management would be suggested.

Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor