Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Persistent abdominal pain on taking food, sonography showed vitamin B deficiency. Had taken pantocid, nexium post upper endoscopy. Any other tests required?

HELLO THIS IS MAHAHENDRA FROM INDIA -MUMBAI: i HAD PAIN IN MY LEFT ABDOMIN FOR LAST 6 YEARS BUT SINCE IT WAS MILD I USED TO TAKE RANTAC BUT LAST MONTH I I GOT MY UPPER ENDOSCOPY DONE AND FOUND ANTHERAL CHRONIC GASTRITIS I GOT TREATED WITH PANTOCID (PENTAPRAZOLE 40 MG) AND NEXT WITH NEXIUM BUT STILL PAIN PERSIST PAIN START ONLY WHEN I TAKE SOME FOOD AND IN AFTERNOON AFTER 4PM AS IF SOMETHING IS SQUEEZING IN STOMACH WITH BURNING SENSE IAGAIN WENT FOR A SONOGRAPHY AND CBC DR. DOUBTS FOR VITAMIN B DEFICIENCY CAN ANYBODY HELP ME OUT WHEN I WILL GET RECOVERD OR ANY OTHER TEST STILL TO BE DONE ????? PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE KINDLY ADV
Asked On : Sat, 17 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello



I would like to know your age. Any history of smoking / consuming alcohol? If yes, stop smoking and alcohol as these can worsen gastritis. Avoid pain killer drugs like Aspirin, Brufen or Diclofenac.Do not take steroids. Avoid tea, coffee, sweets and non-veg for the time being.





Were you investigated for H.pylori infection? Get your Vit B12 and folate levels checked. H.pylori infection, vit B12 defeciency can also cause chronic gastritis.



Meanwhile,have bland , less spicy foods. Drink 8-10glasses of water per day.Do not drink water along with meals as it dilutes the acid in the stomach that is necessary to digest the food.Drink water 45 minutes after/before taking food.Avoid taking large quantities of food at one time . Have smaller frequent meals . Foods that are really good for gastritis are tender coconut water and rice gruel (kanji) .Continue to take Pantocid OR Nexium as per your doctor's advice .



Hope this helps. Have a nice day :)

Answered: Sat, 17 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor