Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Persistent abdominal pain, lumps on the rib and stomach post treatment for heartburn, taking omeprazole. What should be done?

Hi, I was discharged from hospital on Monday after been admitted with server abdominal pain and excessive vomiting. I have been prescribed 40mg Omeprazole to try and calm the acid as I have been suffering from chronic heartburn . The medication seems to off calmed the vomiting but still suffering from abdominal pains and today I have noticed to golf size lumps , one under my left rib and the other on my stomach.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi
THANKS FOR WRITING TO US ON HCM
YOU NEED TO HAVE THE FOLLOWING TESTS
1. USG WHOLE ABDOMEN
2. UPPER G.I. ENDOSCOPY
PROBABLY THESE TWO TESTS WILL DIAGNOSE IF ANYTHING IS THERE
ALONG WITH OMEPRAZOLE YOU WILL ALSO TAKE MUCAINE GEL ALONG WITH DECOLIC TABLET TWICE DAILY THAT WILL RELEIVE YOUR SYMPTOMATOLOGY
THANK YOU
REGARDS
DR ARNAB MAJI
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor