Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Persistence coughing, pain in both ribs. No relief with microcef, roxit. How to get relief?

my wife,age 44,have persistence coughing.Every year she faced this problem.She has a hole in left ear drum for last 18 per doctors advice when she had cold & cough ,she takes microcef dt 200 a full cors+alaspan am. but this time inspite of taking the same medicene ,no cure. again doctor advised roxit 150 twice daily for 7days.after 3 days past,no improvement. Is the coughing assotiated with didestion system.when she keeps her bowl cool,by taking coconut water ,coughing remarkbably reducespresently coughing persites,and due to that have pain in both sides ribs. please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having allergic bronchitis as it does not respond with two antibiotics.
Take some cough syrup to have symptomatic relief.
Avoid cold drinks, junk food.
Do deep breathing exercise.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor