Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Persistant headaches, sinus and tension headache, nasonex sprays

I have seen my doctor a few times with complaints of persistant headaches (5 weeks now), she insists it is a combination of sinus and tension headache . I have been taking nasonex sprays for 3 weeks and thought this would help. My temples are sore to touch and feels like the epicentre of the pain... could there be something more sinister?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there firstly with the symptoms u have kindly have an eye sight examination with a opthalmologist. coming to ur doctors view of sinusitis with tension headache does need to be evaluated did doctor check ur x-ray PNS done ? i would like to know ur mode of work what u do etc until then can suggest u tab aceproxyvon twice daily for head ache and would definetly plan for a ct scan to rule out any neurological disorder.
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor