Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Permanent stoma, foul smelling vaginal discharge, rectovaginal fistula. History of bowel cancer. Will fistula affect pregnancy?

Hello, can you help? I have a permanent stoma following bowel cancer in 2007 (and then 6 mnths of chemo ) for over a yr i have had awful foul smelling vaginal discharge esp. during sex. Dr s thought it was BV, but 2 tests prove not so. My Dr now thinks it could be a rectovaginal fistula . My question is if i get pregnant ( actively trying), will the fistula afftect pregnancy or labour? thanks
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
If you have a permanent stoma and your doctor thinks that you have a rectovaginal fistula, the first thing that you need to exclude is a recurrence of your cancer as such a fistula should not normally form in the presence of the stoma. For that you should get a Positron Emission Tomography (PET) scan done. If it is normal only then should we be talking about pregnancy, else you will have to start on treatment for the recurrence. To answer your question, a rectovaginal fistula will definitely affect your pregnancy as it is a constant source of infection to your vagina from where the infection is likely to ascend to the uterus leading to a number of complications like miscarriage, infected liquor, fetal distress etc. It is not advisable for you to get pregnant till the fistula is taken care of.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor