Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Permanent scar in left lungs. History of pulmonary infection. Cure?

I have a scar in my left lungs,which is permanently in there.I have a pulmonary infection way back 2003 and I was treated and it never come back..My problem is I want to go to middle east country and to work there and I want to be sure to myself that I can work there since my scar in my left lungs will be seen if I will undergo to my medical.Is there a way that I can work to the country that I want even if I have scar?As per hear says,middle east country are particularly serious when it comes to TB or even in lungs problem.Please help.Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

A scar is permanent / it will not disappear.
It does not need treatment / it can not be treated.

X-ray chest, HIV & Hepatitis are a must for everybody. It is not possible in mass screening program to evaluate individual cases - a scar is a definite disqualification... They have no time or inclination to go further...
I had been in the Middle East for nearly 30 years and I have seen several people rejected because of this...You will not be accepted in the Middle East. Look for a job here and settle down...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Kannuvellil E Rajan 's  Response

In your case, the scar has persisted for over 9 years in the lung. Though healing is complete, such a scar is likely to persist further. It may be detected during medical tests, especially x-ray chest. There is no medicine which can cure or dissolve the scar in the lungs. The scar may not affect your work capacity at all.

Have you been tested negative for tuberculosis (sputum, Mantoux test)? What is your lung function (PFT) status? The rules vary with the individual country you are trying to emigrate to. Some countries may accept a CT scan report that it is a scar, without active evidence of tuberculosis. Then your blood results have to be normal and you must have a normal lung capacity (PFT results). A detailed medical report from a pulmonologist in your locality may be of help.

Hope you are able to proceed to your choice place of work. Thanks a lot for using
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern. scaring in lung results from healing of inflammation or lung infection, can be seen on X-ray. Unfortunately lung scars are irreversible. Corticosteroid are sometimes used for extensive scaring which reduces scaring but it is not indicated for asymptomatic small scar.
Hope it helps.
If you have more concerns then please visit a doctor.
Hope it helps.
Take care!
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Packriswamy Sambangi's  Response
There are several causes of lung scarring and the severity can range from mild to potentially fatal.
Jobs that involve working with Asbestas, Metal .Dust or Ground stone can cause Pulmonary fibrosis. Disease of Tuberculosis can be caused by infection or allergic reaction.
Unfortunately lung scarring is difficult to remove and may be permanant and reversible. It can be due to previous infection , pulmonary fibrosis and other pulmonary issues.
It is best that you check with your Doctor for proper evaluation. Your medical history and symptoms are important considerations also.
If possible you can ask for a referral to a specialist or pulmonologist for proper evaluation of your results.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor