Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Permanent braces have not aligned teeth. Should I use lingual braces or veneers?

I got braces when I was 17,They took out 4 teeth and fixed me with permanent braces for 2 years. However 4 years later I am 22 and my teeth are still crooked.It takes a toll on my confidence and I get conscious about wearing braces. I cannot afford invisalign as it is too costly. The only options that I think I have are lingual braces or veneers ,wheat should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  9 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
did you achieve the treatment objective and the your teeth got crooked . if so, retention was not followed.
on the other hand if the treatment objective which was explained to you has not been accomplished, then you need to talk to your doctor if any third molar eruption might have taken place or any abnormal habits that might be stopping the achievemnt of the treatment objectives
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. Suma's  Response
Apart from invisalign, lingual brackets, you also have the option of ceramic brackets those almost invisable(also called esthetic brackets). The first and fore most one important advise I want to give for you is the, which ever the appliance you go you can choose, but in each retention phase is very important that means after the active treatment of 2 years you should wear retention appliance for minimum of 1 year to retain your teeth. If you are ready for that then you go for the treatment, other wise it will revert back as previously happened. Please understand the whole procedure of the treatment that is active treatment (for 2years) and retentive phase of (minimum 1year) if needed permanent lingual retainer.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

have you put retention appliance which is removable after the permanent braces has removed?usually relapse occurs unless and untill if you do not wear the removable appliance for a minimum period of 6 months.

you can also perform some mouth exercises.avoid tongue thrusting/thumb sucking/mouth breathing habits if you have any.since it can cause protruding of teeth .

even if the teeth are well-aligned after ortho therapy,you should maintain well.

visit your dentist and ask him regarding the treatment.

don't decide treatment-plan by yourself.
DO mouth exercises like holding water in mouth for 2 minutes.;biting paper by inverting lips etc.


Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Lingual braces or veneers will not give you satisfactory results as compared to conventional braces.

As you have mentioned orthodontic braces were applied for nearly 2 years and still you feel your teeth are mal aligned , i would suggest you to consult your orthodontist and get your oral status examined for any discrepency.

After a long term orthodontic correction , orthodontic RETAINERS are applied over the teeth to prevent the REPLAPSE OF THE Treatment.

did you go for retainers ??

if not , you need to talk to your dentist about retainers and further treatment options.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Use of veneers in your case is not advisable because veneers are not as much efficient as straight wire appliance or braces.
Teeth not getting in alignment or still seems to be crooked may be due to failure in using removable appliance or retention plate which is given to the patient after finishing Orthodontic treatment for a period of 6 months approximately.
Here you have to consult your orthodontist or you can opt to take second opinion in your case & start treatment.
If you are concerned more about aesthetics, then can go for lingual braces or better will be going with ceramic braces instead of lingual.
This time, you will require less time depending upon severity of the malocclusion. You can also ask for fixed retention appliance like lingual wire placed on teeth with the help of composite. This will reduce the necessity of patient compliance as it will be in fixed position & cant be removed by you. So, results will be better in compare to removable retention plate.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I read your query & would suggest you go to for second opinion to orthodontist.Orthodontic treatment is of course a very lengthy treatment & after that treatment you are provided with retainer,that you are supposed to wear at least for 6-8 months.These are removable appliances & keep that force in balance.If you don't wear retainer then you might experience relapse case,which needs further ortho-treatment.
Rather than veneering,its better to go for Ceramic brackets/ monocrystaline brackets, Lingual brackets.Consult your orthodontist for that.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
i am glad you wrote in , first of all i would like to inform you that for the teeth to align properly ,it takes 6 months to 1 year , and from your dental history, its clear that you have had braces for almost 2 years but according to you, teeth are still malaligned, i would recommend you to take a second opinion from an orthodontist before taking off your braces.
lingual braces or veneers will not give you satisfactory results , therefore stick to normal braces instead.
Kindly be patient and visit your orthodontist soon.
i hope i answered your query,
i wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
Veneers are limited to what they can do for teeth movements at this current time. They are not as efficient as conventional brases. This may however change in the future as technology progresses. I would wear conventional braces, lingual braces have their limitations and are usually reserved for people with a deep over bite and restricts the placement of the braces. Veneers would be aggressive for crooked teeth. As a dentist I would always suggest braces before veneers because you are cutting away at the teeth with them and you can never get that tooth material back once it is gone.

After braces make sure to keep your retainers and wear them daily to prevent relapse.

best regards

Dr. ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Katta R Venkatesh's  Response
Welcome HCM Dental Health Public forum.
I think you need to consult orthodontist before taking any decision. You have mentioned your teeth are still crooked - Usually after the removal of permanent braces/fixed braces a passive appliance/removable appliance will be advised for few months, if that is not used as per instructions unwanted movement will be noticed.
In few individuals after the removal of brace movements are noticed which is called as ortho relapse. Some times to avoid unwanted movemnts a permanent retainer will be placed on the lingual surfaces of the anterior teeth to avoid movements.
You dont have to go for invisalign for getting it corrected, you can consult orthodontist to diagnose the condition and discuss the possibilities and get the treatment. You can ask for Ceramic brackets/ monocrystaline brackets, Lingual brackets can also be discussed.

Veneers is not the actual treatment for correcting the malpositioned teeth

Thanks & Regards,
Dr Katta R Venkatesh
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor