Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Peritonitis, lapcholy complication due to previous gastric bypass post Robinson's drain, T-drain. Is this normal?

Hi, my Daughter has just had Peritinitis (washed out by open surgery) secondary to a lapcholy complicated by previous Gastric Bypass surgery , she has had both operations within 10 days, and is now 1 week post surgery with a robinsons drain (almost empty) and a T Drain (still draining bile ). My question is the amount of pain she is in, is this normal? It is restricting her mobility, she looks terrible and is only 24 years old.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Lynne

It seems she had a complicated lap cholecystectomy surgery.

It seems post surgery she had biliary peritonitis and that is why open surgery must have been done, and that is why t drain must have been put.

These are not normal but a known complication post lap cholecystectomy.

If the pain is too much, I would advise to get an Ultrasound Abdomen done, to rule out any collection in abdomen.

Hope this helps. feel free to ask any more question you have.

Wishing your daughter a speedy recovery.

Dr. Rajat Gupta
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor