Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Peripheral smear test shows RBC with mild to moderate degree of anisopoikilocytosis , WBC with mild increase in lymphocytes. Serious?

Hi Doctor, My blood count is 7.3 and the Peripheral Smear examination report says - RBCs : Show a mild to moderate degree of anisopoikilocytosis. The cells are normocytic hypochromic in nature. Many target cells, few microcytes, ocassional thin elongated cells are seen. W.B.Cs: Normal in number with a mild increase in lymphocytes. Not sure what kind of anemia is this and how serious is the same
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  226
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das.

Firstly, you should ask a question with all the parameters like MCV, MCH, MCHC, PCV. because, they are important.

From this report, it can be said that there is high chance of iron deficiency anemia. There may also be a chance of abnormal hemoglobin variant.

So, firstly, you have to do a HPLC test and then a bone marrow aspiration should be considered depending on the HPLC finding.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank not mention the there any family history of blood disease.may be you are a case of iron deficiency or some kind of hemoglobinopathies. so you have to investigate iron profile and hb electrophoresis. you may also consult a hematologist.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor