Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Peripheral neuropathy, numbness in back. MRI, CT scans done. Injections taken. History of sciatica, open heart surgery. Advise?

My father is 80 and has peripheral neuropathy. He is not a diabetic. He had a bad case of sciatica after injuring it while shoveling about 6 or 7 years ago and started treatment with injections; however he only had one injection before he was diagnosed with coronary artery disease and underwent open heart surgery, so he only had one shot in his lower back. He has had a few MRI's and CT scans and it appears that nothing shows up that could be pressing on his back causing the numbness. Is there anything at all that may help him or can you recommend another test that might determine whether or not there is something causing his feet to be numb?

Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your father is having numbness in feet, which is symptoms of Neuropathy,pain was due to sciatica, he has be operated for coronary artery disease, I presume he must be taking all treatment.
His MRI is not showing any compression, then neuropathy may be caused by nutritional deficiency like B12,other causes includes alcohol induced,any drug induced if he is taking,inflammatory pathology.
He should visit a Neurologist and get Nerve conduction study and EMG.
You have mentioned he is not a diabetic, once cause of neuropathy is detected it can be treated.
In the mean time take good care of feet and treatment like neurotropic vitamins, Pregabalin,Gabapentin may be given to see if gives symptomatic relief.
If his pain is severe he may get good relief with Epidural injections.
Please take care.
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor