Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Periods with brown spots, on oralcon and finished the red pill. Advice?

i was using triphasil for the past years and after my second born they told me trigetre are in place of triphasil but they are the same. i took them but they were affecting my skin so they changed me to oralcon i started with oral in July and in August the 23-25 i had intercorse with my husband in September i had my normal periods but now in October i got brown spots and i m done with the red pill . email adress YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you are using the pills regularly as per the guidelines the possibility of the pregnancy is less.
The bleeding you had could be due to some side effect of the pills.
Usually this will subside soon.
If you didn't use the pills regularly, once go for pregnancy test to rule out the possibility.
If the spotting continues you can take additional dose of hormones to control the spotting.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 16 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor