Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Periods stopped. Pap smear abnormal. Glandular on the outside of the uterus wall. Cancer?

Hi , i am 53 and i went for a pap smear and it came back abnormal .... my dr told me it was a grandular on the outside of the utreus wall ... i have to have a biosey done and colposcopy done ... would this be cancer or something to do with a hormone issue since i am in to menopause ... thanks for any of youe help you can give me .... i dont have periods anymore
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The abnormal pap smear with more of glandular pattern on the outer side can be due to a mild hyperplasia or a malignant change. The biopsy of the cervix is the best way to differentiate these two.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor