Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Periods started while taking Charlize pills. Should I continue ferrous pills?

Hi, Last month it s my first time to use Charlize pills, I used to take Althea then. My Q is now that I m using Charlize pills,(my first try) I m done using the 21 active pills and now I m on my 4th take of my ferrous fumarrate, but suddenly my monthly period started this morning, I m supposed to take my 4th tablet of ferrous this evening. What should I do?do I have to continue taking those 7 ferrous tablets until I m done then start taking a new pack. Or I need to stop taking the left ferrous and start taking the active pills by tomorrow? (coz it says that we should take the pill on the 2nd day of your period) when will I take the new pack?tnx
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Jan 2016
Hallow, I have read your query and have understood your confusion.
Charlize tablet pack contains 28 tablets. First 21 days tablets are the main hormone containing tablets. Last seven tablets are as you know are iron tablets. The main purpose of iron tablets is not to break the habit of taking daily tablets. Also they help you to regain the blood lost during menses.
After finishing the hormone 21 tablets, any day during the iron tablets the menses start. By the time you finish iron tablets, your menses are over and the new pack starts. You do not have to worry for starting the menses while on iron portion of the tablets.
Now you have got two options:
1. Continue taking the iron tablets of this pack till the tablets are over. Mostly by that time, your menses also would be over. Then start the new pack from tablet 1.
2. On second day of your menses, discard the remaining tablets from the current pack and start the new pack with tablet 1.
I would prefer you to opt for second option.
No need to be under stress. You are well protected.
I am sure, I have resolved your confusion. If so please respond.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jun 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor