Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Periods normal. Ultrasound abdomen and pelvis says, clear cyst, dominant follicle, ovary measures 3.5*2.2*3.2cms. Can I do something natural to bring it to normal?

I have heavy bleeding on first and second day of my period for last 7 years and it reduces on 3rd and 4th days and by 5th it stops. I get regular periods every 29 or 30 days. This has been the case since my last delivery( I have 3 children. And got tubectomy done immediately after the last delivery) . I got health check up done and my hemoglobin is 13.6 g/dl and ultrasound abdomen and pelvis says left ovary: measures 3.5*2.2*3.2cms, shows clear cyst of size 29*17 mm-? Dominant follicle I am a fitness instructor and very sincere with workout and eat healthy veg food. Can I do something natural to bring it to normal? Thank you:)
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

according to your description your cyst could be functional cyst probably follicular cyst which can seen in case of excess of estrogen,
as it is of smaller size and containing only clear fluid no need to worry, you can just follow with serial ultrasound examinations for around 3 months,
but if your bleeding is severe and troublesome, you can go for cyclic pills with your doctor's advice which will help in decreasing the bleeding during periods and also in treating the cyst.
you can continue your exercises and diet which may help to some extent in treatment, but just by natural measures these problem may not get cured completely.
take care.

Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor