Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Periods late, light discharge. Pregnancy test negative. Lower back pain. Pregnant?

Hi, i am now 6days late on my period, i came on on monday but it was very very light and lasted not even the whole day. My period is always very good, comes on the date it always does and always last 4 to 5 days. iv taken 3 tests, all negative, i took 2 on saturday and one today. All the same outcome. I dont feel like im going to get my period, i do have lower back pain i never get that when im about to have my period so not sure what that is. Could i still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
After 3 negative tests, it is rare that you would be pregnant.
However, confirmatory would only be check up with a gynecologist and a blood B HCG test or a pelvic ultrasound.
rarely, a light period could be a normal occurence.
Other causes that could be involved are stress, anxiety, weight gain or loss, intake of hormonal medications in the previous cycle, thyroid disorders or polycystic ovaries.
if you fail to have your normal period in a day or two, you would be best advised to consult a Gynecologist.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some amount of fluctuations in pattern of the menstrual flow are common.
If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, then there is possibility of pregnancy. In that case the bleeding you had could be implantation bleeding.
Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false positive results, so you better go for blood test for pregnancy to get more accurate result.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor