Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Periods late, having cramps with symptoms of pregnancy. Ideal time to take pregnancy test?

Hello, I am 3 days late with my menstrual cycle. I have slight cramping in my thighs, legs, ankles, and lower abdomen. If I am ever late it s only been like a day, but never more than that. My husband and I have been ttc for six years now, with no luck. I suspected that I had endometriosis , but I think I may be pregnant because I also have frequent urination along with this missed period of mines, increased appetite , and some fatigue . When would be a good time for me to take an at home pregnancy test? Thank you and I look forward to your reply. Sincerely, Mrs. Walton.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
THE SYMPTOMS YOU ARE HAVING ARE SUGGESTIVE OF PREGNANCY. You need to test your urine for pregnancy after the periods are overdue for more than five days. It is best to do the test with an early morning sample of urine.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor