Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Periods late, cramps, back pains, headache, throwing up. Pregnancy test negative. Chances of wrong result?

I am 4 days late for my period today. Since the day I was supposed to start my period I have been having cramps , slight lower backaches, and headaches . I lose my appetite easily but never feel like throwing up. I took a pregnancy test yesterday (day 3 of my late period) and it turned out negative. What are the chances the test was wrong?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been having regular 28-30 day cycles and have been sexually active without any contraception, it is most likely that you may have conceived. A HPT may give a definite result 3-7 days after a missed period with a fresh early morning sample of urine. For a better confirmation, you may get a blood test and a trans-vaginal sonogram. Hope you find this information useful. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor