Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Periods late by 9 days. Pregnancy test negative. Had sex. Found spotting, had clots. Is it miscarriage?

i am 29years old. my period is 9days late. took a home pregnancy test and it came back negative. then i had sex with my husband, the next morning, i noticed a light pink spotting when wiping. i spotted for like 3 days after which it progressed into what seemed like my period but this time, it was dark and had clots. this bleeding lasting for another 4 days. could this be early pregnancy miscarriage? but i did not have any pains
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Just 9 days period was late and you got home pregnancy test , that was negative and report was true.
This may be due to hormonal imbalance , which is very common during this stage.
As after sex ( on 10th day of late ) you were bleeding although scanty , but it was for 4 days , so no chance of any pregnancy.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
In the absence of a positive pregnancy test & ultrasound report it is difficult to label this as a miscarriage, it may well be a late period as there was no pain & late periods tend to be heavy.
If you don't have any past history of late periods, it would be wise to have one trans-vaginal ultrasound to make sure all is fine.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor