Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Periods irregular. Advised vitex, folic acid to regularize hormones. Sexually active. Possible reason?

hi i came to switzerland from my native land on nov, after that my af is not regular so i consulted the near by doc she suggested me to take vitex and folic acid to regularize my hormones after that i got my af on feb 1 -5.. i expecting my af this month but i am 15days late, i am sexually active last month but i dont feel any preg symptoms ..5 days back i took preg test it came out negative..i am really confused about by what s the reason behind all this doc?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Fertility herb Vitex is one of the most powerful herbs for women's fertility and menstrual health.
It will increase your chances of pregnancy by correcting hormonal imbalance.
Pregnancy test is 95% sensitive when it is done on the day of missed periods and 99% sensitive when it is done 1 week after missed periods.
In your case since your pregnancy test done ten days after missed periods is negative, less likely you are pregnant.
I recommend you to get a transvaginal ultrasound done to detect early pregnancy.
Other causes of missed periods are stress, ovarian cyst and thyroid problem.
You need to consult with a Gynecologist if pregnancy test is negative.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor