Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Periods, failed conception post taking fertyl, susten. Taken glyciphage, diane 35 for PCOS. Ultrasound did not show cysts. Reason for failure?

hello my name is esra, iam 27 yr old got married 11 months back, 5 montha back i was diagnosed with PCOD for which i was taking glyciphage and then diane 35 . I got scan done again which showed no cysts , last month i has taken fertil tablets and susten 200. But still i started with my periods. Kindly answer my query as in why iam not able to concieve
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Esra,
Thanks for writing in.
People with PCOD have a problem in ovulation. So the first thing that needs to be confirmed here is whether ovulation is taking place or not. This can be done by serial ultrasound scans which can confirm ovulation. Fertil is a drug which contains clomiphene and can induce ovulation. But you may also need hCG injections alongside. At this time, you are unable to conceive as ovulation may not be taking place. This is , assuming, that your husband's semen analysis is normal. See your gynaecologist again and the next time you take Fertil, tell her to do serial ultrasound scans to ensure ovulation is taking place. Also, have unprotected sexual intercourse for 7-10 days after you take Fertil.
Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor