Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed, test positive. Prescribed unwanted kid for abortion. Is it safe? Any side effect?

Hi My wife periods are delayed by 10 days now. She had a test and its positive, hence we consulted a doctor who given her UNWANTED KID/KIT tablets. 1 tablet in the night then after 48 hours she has to take 4 tablets at a time. Please let me know if it is safe to take those 4 tablets at a time? How far it is safe any side effects. She is going to take those tablets on her 45th day is that fine? Please suggest....
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Medical abortion can be done max 7-9wk of gestation completely. At 45th day of pregnancy, you can use medication in following way but always under supervision of gynecologist to avoid unnecessary excessive vaginal bleeding.
First take Tab Mifepristone 200mg (ideally 600mg) on D1, after 48 hrs take 2 Tab Misoprostol 200mg in the morning and under supervision of your doctor. May need double dose sometimes.
Soon after taking Tab Misoprostol, abdominal cramp and vaginal bleeding start within 7 days and next period may be earlier/delayed.
Post pill abortion,do a USG lower abdomen to check retained bits/conceptional products if any and may need D &C to complete abortion.
Practice safe sex by using safe period/OCP/Em pill/other methods to prevent unwanted pregnancy.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 31 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor