Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed. Had protected sexual intercourse. Chances of pregnancy?

Period is late by two weeks. First time i had sexual intercourse 6 weeks ago. i was sick in between and this is the first time i was in a relationship with someone. i was stressed out with college work. each time i had sexual intercourse, the male used a condom, which didnt rip, and he pulled out before he ejaculated. could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

If you have used both condom and withdrawal (pull out) method, then pregnancy is unlikely.

The reason for your delayed periods could be stress you had. Stress causes hormonal imbalance which in turn delays periods.

But before assuming any other reason for missed periods, ruling out pregnancy is a must. This is because no method is 100% protective.

If you are negative for pregnancy then you can consult a gynecologist for the appropriate drug to induce period after evaluation.

take care.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor