Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Periods delayed. Diagnosed PCOS. Prescribed duphaston. Is it advisable to take Nature PMS control?

Hi.,. my periods have been delayed for four months now may least period was september 25, 2012. i went to OB and found out that i have PCOS . My Ob prescribed duphaston 5mg for 5 days 2x a day then she said i have to wait till my period come and start to take duphaston for 10 days 2x a day (ex day 16th - day 25th) for 3 mos.. but sad to say til now i dont have my period. she prescribed me again of 10mg provera .. but its no longer available in the market today. Is it ok if I take Duphaston 10mg instead? I ve been taking Nature PMS control for 4 days now (its a natural herbal vitamins )... is it ok to take such vitamins without doctors prescription? please advise. Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

If duphaston did not help you earlier, then we do normally try to increase the dose, but your doctor has preacribed a different medication in order to achieve a sure result this time. So please wait another day and get the provera.

As for the herbal remedy, I do not think this should be a problem, but you should inform your preacribing doctor about the same.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor