Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Periods came in early after taking Norethisterone. Will the periods carry on as normal ?

i was suposed to start my period on Thurs but started monday (the day i was supposed to tke my first norethisterone ). I have now taken 4 tablets and period not stopped. is it worth carrying on taking it or will my period just carry on as normal? Wanted to delay period for holiday 31 aug - 12 sept, by shifting this period forward my 2 weeks and then not starting my next one till mid sept. Should i stop taking the tablets now and just use them to delay my next period (due 3 sept now)????? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Your regular periods occur due to ovulation.

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day of menstrual cycle, and next menstrual period starts on 14th day of ovulation.

Oral contraceptives prevent ovulation and menstrual bleeding occurs due to withdrawal of hormones (pills).

Thus with oral contraceptive pills duration of menstrual cycle can slightly differ from your natural cycle.

You should carry on taking your oral contraceptive in usual dose.

Ones ovulation has occurred, oral contraceptive alone will not delay your period.

To delay menstrual period, Primolut-N tab can be started 3 days prior to expected date of period.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Sat, 11 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor