Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Periods after unprotected sex, had missed pills. Chances of pregnancy?

Good morning My fiance and I went away this weekend and stupid me for got my pills at home in the mad dash to get out of the house. I missed friday -sunday and took 4 pills today to make up the difference. We did have unprotected sex 3 times. I started to bleed sunday. I am just wondering what my chances of getting pregnant are?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

The chances vary depending on the type of pill you missed.

If the 3 pills you missed were one that needs to be taken for first 21days, then there are some chances of pregnancy. If it was one of the 7 placebo pills, missing the pills do not affect the chances of pregnancy.

That being said, the bleed you had on Sunday is probably withdrawal bleeding and such as bleed reduces chances of conception significantly.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor